⌘K

Best GPUs for LLM Inference in 2026

Updated October 11, 2026. This guide is re-reviewed every two weeks against new model and GPU releases. All prices are launch MSRPs from our GPU database; we do not track street prices. Token speeds are third-party benchmark results, labeled with source and estimate status.

The best GPU for LLM inference depends on the largest model you want to run: VRAM capacity decides which models fit at all, and memory bandwidth decides how fast they generate tokens. For most people running local LLMs in 2026, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the best overall card because its 32 GB of GDDR7 is the only consumer VRAM pool that holds a quantized 70B model. The used GeForce RTX 3090 remains the best value at 24 GB, and the Intel Arc B580 is the cheapest new card that runs 7B–8B models well. This guide maps every current GPU into tiers by VRAM, gives minimum and recommended configurations for each popular model size, and breaks picks down by power and price bracket.

Short on time? Entry: Intel Arc B580 ($249, 12 GB) · Value: used RTX 3090 (24 GB) · Mainstream new: RTX 5070 Ti ($749, 16 GB) · Best overall: RTX 5090 ($1,999, 32 GB) · Multi-70B / long context: RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (96 GB).

How do the best GPUs for LLM inference compare?

The table below lists every current consumer, workstation, and data-center GPU we recommend for local LLM inference, with datasheet specifications from our database and measured Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M token-generation speeds where we have them.

GPUVRAMMemory typeBandwidthTDPMSRPLlama-3.1-8B Q4_K_M (tok/s)
GeForce RTX 509032 GBGDDR71,792 GB/s575 W$1,999215
GeForce RTX 508016 GBGDDR7960 GB/s360 W$999132
GeForce RTX 409024 GBGDDR6X1,008 GB/s450 W$1,599125
GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER16 GBGDDR6X736 GB/s320 W$999102
GeForce RTX 3090 (used)24 GBGDDR6X936 GB/s350 W$1,499 (launch)85
Radeon RX 7900 XTX24 GBGDDR6960 GB/s355 W$99976
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti16 GBGDDR7896 GB/s300 W$749n/a
GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB16 GBGDDR7448 GB/s180 W$429n/a
GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB16 GBGDDR6288 GB/s160 W$499n/a
Arc B58012 GBGDDR6456 GB/s190 W$24941
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell96 GBGDDR7 ECC1,792 GB/s600 Wn/a (workstation)n/a
H100 PCIe 80GB80 GBHBM2e2,039 GB/s350 Wn/a (data center)n/a

Benchmark attribution: the 215 tok/s RTX 5090 figure is our llama.cpp benchmark record (single user, batch 1, 4k context, mean of 3 runs); the RTX 5080, RTX 4090, RTX 4080 SUPER, RTX 3090, RX 7900 XTX, and Arc B580 figures are llama.cpp results recorded in our benchmark database from llama-bench runs on CUDA, ROCm, and Vulkan respectively. Where a card has no recorded 8B result we mark it n/a rather than estimate.

Which GPU tier fits your model size?

Pick the tier that matches the largest model class you run day to day. Within a tier, prefer more bandwidth at the same VRAM — once a model fits, bandwidth is the main speed limiter.

Tier 1Entry — 12 GB (7B–8B models)Best budget pick: Intel Arc B580 — $249 MSRP

A 12 GB card holds every 7B–8B model at Q4_K_M with 4k context, plus 13B-class models at tighter quantizations. The Arc B580 pairs its 12 GB with 456 GB/s of bandwidth at a $249 MSRP — the least expensive new card in our database that can do this. It runs llama.cpp through the Vulkan backend, so expect some tooling configuration compared with CUDA. The GeForce RTX 3060 12GB ($249 launch MSRP, now mostly eol stock) is the NVIDIA alternative with the widest software compatibility and a measured 38 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M.

Runs: Llama 3.1 8B, Qwen 3 8B, Gemma 3 12B at Q4Won't fit: anything above ~14B comfortably

Check Price on Amazon →

Tier 2Mainstream — 16 GB (8B fast, 14B viable)Best new pick: GeForce RTX 5070 Ti — $749 MSRP

Sixteen gigabytes is the sweet spot for 8B–14B models at higher quantizations (Q6/Q8), long-context 8B sessions, and image-generation models like FLUX.1 alongside your LLM. The RTX 5070 Ti combines 16 GB of GDDR7 with 896 GB/s of bandwidth at a $749 MSRP. The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB ($429) and RTX 4060 Ti 16GB ($499) carry the same capacity for less money but with much lower bandwidth (448 and 288 GB/s), which shows directly in tokens per second. The RTX 5080 ($999, 960 GB/s) is the fastest 16 GB card and measured 132 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M in our records.

Runs: 8B at Q8, 14B at Q4–Q5, FLUX.1 devWon't fit: 24B+ models at usable quantizations

Check Price on Amazon →

Tier 3Enthusiast — 24 GB (24B–32B models)Best value pick: used GeForce RTX 3090 · Best new: RTX 4090

Twenty-four gigabytes is the minimum comfortable pool for today's most capable local models: Gemma 3 27B, Mistral Small 3.2 24B, DeepSeek R1-Distill 32B, and Qwen 3 32B all fit at Q4_K_M with 4k context. The used RTX 3090 delivers that capacity with 936 GB/s of bandwidth and a measured 85 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M — VRAM per dollar nothing else in this guide matches. Its costs are the risks of any used purchase: no warranty, unknown history, and a 350 W draw. The RTX 4090 ($1,599 MSRP) adds 72 GB/s of bandwidth and a warranty, measuring 125 tok/s on the same test. AMD's Radeon RX 7900 XTX ($999, 24 GB, 960 GB/s) is the value alternative if you accept ROCm/Vulkan setup; it measured 76 tok/s on the same benchmark.

Runs: Gemma 3 27B, Mistral Small 24B, Qwen 3 32B, R1-Distill 32B at Q4Tight: 70B at low quant with offload

Check used RTX 3090 prices → Check RTX 4090 prices → Check RX 7900 XTX prices →

Tier 4Halo consumer — 32 GB (70B-class models)Best overall: GeForce RTX 5090 — $1,999 MSRP

The RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 is the largest consumer VRAM pool, and its 1,792 GB/s is the highest bandwidth of any single-GPU card in this guide. It measured 215 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M in our records — roughly 2.5× the used RTX 3090 — and our Tom's Hardware-sourced record has it running Llama 3 70B at Q4 at about 42 tok/s, flagged as an editorial estimate because the model is a tight fit even at 32 GB. Buy it when 70B-class quality matters daily or when you want one card that never forces a quantization compromise below 70B. At 575 W it also demands a real PSU plan (see brackets below).

Runs: everything through 32B at high quant, 70B at Q4 (tight)Won't fit: 70B at Q6+, long-context 70B

Check Price on Amazon →

Tier 5Workstation — 48–96 GB (comfortable 70B+)Pick: RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (96 GB) or RTX 6000 Ada (48 GB)

A 70B model at Q4 needs roughly 40 GB before context, which is why our model-fit database lists 48 GB as the minimum for Llama 3.x 70B and 80 GB+ as the recommendation for full context at Q5/Q6. The RTX 6000 Ada (48 GB, $6,800 MSRP) fits that minimum on one card; the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell triples it with 96 GB of GDDR7 ECC at the same 1,792 GB/s as the RTX 5090, holding 70B at high quantizations with room for long context. These are workstation cards with pro drivers, ECC memory, and blower cooling for multi-card chassis — priced accordingly.

Runs: 70B at Q4–Q8, 100B+ MoE classes, long contexts

Check RTX PRO 6000 prices →

Tier 6Data center & Apple Silicon — beyond single-consumer scaleH100/A100 for serving · M3 Ultra for unified-memory giants

Above 96 GB you are in data-center territory: the H100 80GB (2,039 GB/s, 350 W PCIe) and A100 80GB serve 70B-class models to many concurrent users, and MLPerf-derived records in our database put H100 Llama 3 70B Q4 generation near 90 tok/s per card (flagged as an estimate). AMD's Instinct MI300X answers with 192 GB of HBM3 at 5,300 GB/s for the largest models. Apple Silicon takes a different path: the M3 Ultra Mac Studio scales unified memory to 512 GB, so it holds models no discrete GPU can — at 819 GB/s of bandwidth, so tokens per second stay far below NVIDIA cards on models that fit both. Our Mac Studio vs PC for AI guide covers that trade-off in depth.

Check Mac Studio prices →

What are the minimum vs recommended configs for popular models?

The table below comes from our model-fit database, which computes VRAM requirements from parameter counts and quantization sizes (Q4_K_M ≈ 4.8 bits-per-weight plus KV-cache and activation overhead). Every row links to the full model page with per-GPU fit lists.

ModelParamsMinimum configRecommended config
Llama 3.1 8B8B8 GB GPU at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx12 GB GPU (RTX 3060 12GB class), Q4_K_M–Q6_K
Gemma 3 27B27B24 GB GPU (RTX 3090/4090) at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx32 GB+ (RTX 5090 or RTX PRO 6000) at Q5_K_M+
Mistral Small 3.224B20 GB GPU at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx24 GB GPU (RTX 3090/4090) at Q6_K–Q8_0
DeepSeek R1-Distill32B24 GB GPU (RTX 3090/4090) at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx32 GB+ (RTX 5090) at Q4_K_M–Q6_K
Qwen 332B24 GB GPU (RTX 3090/4090) at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx32 GB+ (RTX 5090) at Q6_K–Q8_0 for 32k ctx
Llama 3.1 / 3.3 70B70B48 GB GPU (RTX 6000 Ada) at Q4_K_M, 4k ctx80 GB (H100/A100) at Q5_K_M–Q6_K, or 2× 48 GB
DeepSeek V4-Flash284B MoE (13B active)4× 80 GB (H100/A100) at Q4_K_M2× B200 192 GB or 8× H100 with FP8 weights
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash552B backbone (8B prefill / 16B decode)2× DGX Spark or 256 GB unified memory256 GB+ Mac Studio or multi-GPU server

Two patterns matter. First, the 24 GB tier is where serious local models start — everything from Mistral Small up to Qwen 3 32B lists a 24 GB card as its minimum. Second, the jump from "runs" to "runs well" is usually one tier up: a 32B model at Q4 on 24 GB works, but the same model at Q6 with longer context wants the 32 GB RTX 5090. Check the exact card you're considering against any model's fit list on its model page, or run your own numbers with the VRAM calculator.

The 2026 model generation: GLM 5.3 Flash, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Qwen 3.8 Flash, Ling

Cycle check 2026-10-01 (window 2026-09-17 to 2026-10-01): two new official open-weight releases land in this window, both from Ant’s inclusionAI and both small-activation MoE designs that suit the mini-PC story better than the headline giants — Ling 3.0 Flash (124B total / 5.1B active, 256K context, MIT; native hybrid-linear KDA+MLA attention with 1/64 sparse MoE) and Ling Mini 2.0 (16.26B total / 1.43B active, 128K context via YaRN over a 32K native window, MIT; the vendor reports 300+ tok/s on H20). We also found draft repos (Ornith-1.5 −DFlash, Nex N2.5 −DSpark): those are speculative-decoding draft heads, not standalone models, so we deliberately do not list them as models. GLM 5.3 Flash (320B / 18B), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (552B / 8B prefill, 16B decode) and Qwen 3.8 Flash-Next (125B / 6B) are unchanged this cycle.

Previous cycle (2026-09-17): the only new official open-weight LLM from the tracked labs is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, published 2026-09-10 on Hugging Face. Earlier copies of this guide treated that slug as a 284B / 13B “0731 refresh” of V4-Flash. The official card is a different architecture: a 552B-backbone multimodal MoE with Causal Encoder-Decoder activation (about 8B parameters per token in prefill, 16B in decode) and a 1M-token context, MIT license. GLM 5.3 Flash (320B / 18B) and Qwen 3.8 Flash-Next (125B / 6B + 51B n-gram + 4B MTP) are unchanged this cycle. All three still activate only a small expert slice per token, so generation speed depends far more on memory capacity and bandwidth than on raw shader throughput — which is why 128 GB unified-memory machines now compete with big-VRAM GPUs for this class.

ModelTotal / active paramsContextQ4-size classWhat runs it well
GLM 5.3 Flash320B / 18B1M~180 GB at Q4 — workstation/server territory96 GB+ unified memory with expert offload (usable, slow); comfortable at 192–256 GB
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash552B backbone / 8B prefill, 16B decode1Mweights still hundreds of GB; not a 150 GB MXFP4 drop-in of V4-FlashDual DGX Spark or 256 GB Mac Studio; 128 GB machines need SSD streaming. Local tok/s for this architecture: not yet measured
Qwen 3.8 Flash (Flash-Next)125B / 6B (+51B n-gram, +4B MTP)262K~103–111 GB at Q4Fits 128 GB AMD AI Max mini PCs; ~75 GB minimum with SSD expert streaming
Ling 3.0 Flash124B / 5.1B256K~62–68 GB at Q4 (calculated)Fits 128 GB AMD AI Max mini PCs and Mac Studio at Q4; tok/s on consumer hardware: not yet measured
Ling Mini 2.016.26B / 1.43B128K (YaRN)~8–9 GB at Q4 (calculated)Runs on any 12–16 GB card (Arc B580 / RTX 3060 12GB class) and on every mini PC listed below; vendor cites 300+ tok/s on H20

Measured and reported speeds (September 2026)

Third-party numbers with sources; entries marked estimate are community reports, not our measurements. Blank cells and “not yet measured” mean no credible public measurement of that exact model+hardware pair exists yet — we publish unknowns as unknowns. The 20–30 tok/s and ~21 tok/s DeepSeek figures below are for DeepSeek V4-Flash (0731), not the 2026-09-10 V4.1-Flash architecture; we keep them only as a prior-generation reference.

HardwareQwen 3.8 FlashDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (2026-09-10)GLM 5.3 Flash
2× RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (FP8)124 tok/s [s]not yet measurednot yet measured
1× RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, short context90 tok/s [s]not yet measurednot yet measured
2× DGX Spark (networked)not yet measurednot yet measured (V4-Flash 0731 community estimate was 20–30 tok/s [s])not yet measured
Apple M5 Max (llama.cpp, experimental)not yet measurednot yet measured (V4-Flash 0731 community estimate ~21 tok/s [s])~6 tok/s, estimate (community; no archived URL this cycle)
128 GB AMD AI Max mini PCfits Q4 resident; tok/s not yet measuredpartial fit + SSD streaming; tok/s not yet measuredtoo large at Q4

Unsloth Desktop: free local inference with Dynamic quants, MTP and DSpark

Unsloth Desktop is a free, open-source app (beta) for running and training models on your own hardware — macOS, Windows and Linux. It runs GGUF and MLX checkpoints on llama.cpp/MLX under the hood, exposes an OpenAI-compatible API, and adds the pieces that normally take setup: one-click model downloads, Unsloth’s Dynamic quant variants, automatic sampling-parameter tuning, and speculative-decoding features (MTP, DSpark) that switch on where a model supports them. Per Unsloth’s own FAQ, with web search and tool-call features turned off its inference speed “should match any other llama.cpp app” — the benefit is the app layer and the quant variants, not a different engine [s].

Unsloth publishes measured numbers for the September-generation models. Their hardware is mostly datacenter (B200) with one workstation datapoint (RTX PRO 6000); we reproduce them as vendor benchmarks and mark independent numbers on consumer catalog hardware as not yet measured.

GLM 5.3 Flash, UD-IQ1_S, 1× B200 (MTP off)Baseline tok/sOptimized tok/s
Prompt processing, pp5121121.801122.0
Generation, tg3262.7963.10
tg32 @ 4K context53.5259.50
tg32 @ 16K context41.0257.99
tg32 @ 64K context20.6648.99

Source: Unsloth GLM-5.3-Flash benchmarks [s]. The long-context column is the story: the optimized build more than doubles generation speed at 64K context. Adding MTP helps further — at 4K context Unsloth measured 58.6 tok/s with MTP off versus 86.5 tok/s with n=2 drafts (n=3 drops to 80.2, n=5 to 63.7; their guidance is to stop at n=2). MTP works out of the box in Unsloth Desktop with no extra files [s].

  • DeepSeek V4-Flash (0731) + DSpark: DeepSeek’s DSpark speculative decoding is “superior to naive MTP” per Unsloth, and is automatically enabled in the Unsloth local UI. Unsloth measured 120 tok/s on a B200 vs a 60 tok/s baseline (2×); via llama.cpp’s DSpark support (PR 25784) with --spec-draft-n-max 3 they report ~1.9× faster inference [s]. This is the 0731 architecture — no V4.1-Flash numbers are published yet.
  • Qwen3.8-Flash + MTP on workstation hardware: Unsloth measured 170 tok/s on a single RTX PRO 6000 versus a 100 tok/s baseline with MTP enabled, with no accuracy degradation claimed [s]. This is the one Unsloth datapoint on hardware our visitors can actually buy (see our RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell page).
  • Qwen3.8-27B Dynamic NVFP4 (serving, vLLM): on 1× B200, NVFP4 total throughput 133.7 tok/s at batch 1 (1.49× over BF16) rising to 4407.2 tok/s at batch 64 (1.45×); per-user speed at batch 64 is 68.9 tok/s. NVFP4 requires Blackwell GPUs (RTX 50-series, DGX Spark, B200/B300) and vLLM — not the Desktop app; older GPUs should use the GGUF builds [s].
  • Fitting rule of thumb (Qwen3.8): Unsloth’s guidance: “RAM+VRAM ≈ the quant size” — if the model fits, expect roughly ~20 tok/s generation-class speed on B200-class hardware and much higher batched throughput; if it doesn’t fit, it still runs but much slower via disk offloading [s].

For our mini-PC readers the relevant Unsloth guidance is GLM 5.3 Flash’s quant sizing: the 1-bit build is ~100 GB and Unsloth states it runs on 102 GB RAM/VRAM setups, with 3-bit (~128–150 GB) for 128 GB+ machines — i.e. the same AMD AI Max / Mac Studio class we list above [s]. Unsloth Desktop’s measured numbers on those consumer machines: not yet published.

Why the AMD AI Max mini PCs suddenly matter

AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (Strix Halo) puts 16 Zen 5 cores, a Radeon 8060S iGPU and up to 128 GB of LPDDR5X-8000 behind a 256 GB/s unified pool — enough to hold Qwen 3.8 Flash at Q4 entirely in memory, and to attempt DeepSeek V4.1 Flash only with expert streaming. Machines in our mini-PC database that carry it:

Against a 32 GB RTX 5090 the trade is blunt: the GPU generates small dense models several times faster, but cannot hold any of this model generation resident. If your workload is these MoE Flash models, capacity wins — see our EVO-X2 vs Mac mini comparison and the VRAM calculator for your exact fit.

Which GPU is best in each power and price bracket?

VRAM sets the ceiling, but your PSU and budget set what you can actually install. Here are the picks per bracket, using MSRP and datasheet TDP from our database.

BracketPickWhyPSU guidance
Under $300Intel Arc B580 — $249Only new 12 GB card near this price; 190 W600 W PSU typical
$300–500Used RTX 3090 — street varies24 GB for the price of a midrange new card; 350 W750 W PSU, check 12V headroom
$400–550 (new)RTX 5060 Ti 16GB — $429Cheapest new 16 GB; low 180 W draw600 W PSU typical
$700–800RTX 5070 Ti — $749Fastest bandwidth-per-dollar new 16 GB card; 300 W750 W PSU
$900–1,100RTX 5080 — $999Fastest 16 GB card (132 tok/s recorded); 360 W850 W PSU
~$1,000 (AMD)RX 7900 XTX — $99924 GB + 960 GB/s; ROCm/Vulkan setup required; 355 W850 W PSU
$1,500–2,000RTX 5090 — $1,99932 GB, 1,792 GB/s, fastest single-GPU inference; 575 W1,000 W PSU, ATX 3.x preferred
Workstation budgetRTX 6000 Ada / RTX PRO 600048–96 GB for comfortable 70B; pro drivers, ECCWorkstation chassis; 600 W card

Power reality check: the jump from a 16 GB tier card (180–360 W) to the RTX 5090 (575 W) often includes a PSU replacement. Budget for it — a 575 W GPU on an undersized 650 W unit will trip protections under load.

NVIDIA vs AMD vs Intel for LLM inference

CUDA remains the default software target for local AI tooling, so NVIDIA cards have the fewest compatibility problems. AMD cards run llama.cpp well through ROCm and Vulkan — our RX 7900 XTX record of 76 tok/s was measured on ROCm — but some tools assume NVIDIA and need configuration. Intel Arc cards work through Vulkan with the youngest ecosystem of the three; fine for llama.cpp, rougher elsewhere. If you tinker, AMD's VRAM-per-dollar wins; if you want first-attempt success, stay NVIDIA. Full breakdown: AMD vs NVIDIA for AI.

The clean way to compare vendors is to hold the model fixed and let only the card and its backend change. Every row in the table below is Llama 3.1 8B at Q4_K_M, single user, batch 1, 4k context, mean of three runs, recorded on 22 May 2026 from a single benchmark source, so a CUDA row and a ROCm row on the same model are measuring the software stack as much as the silicon.

GPUBackendVRAMBandwidthGeneration (tok/s)Prompt processing (tok/s)
GeForce RTX 5090CUDA32 GB1,792 GB/s2159,800
GeForce RTX 4090CUDA24 GB1,008 GB/s1254,800
RTX 6000 AdaCUDA48 GB960 GB/s1103,200
GeForce RTX 4080 SUPERCUDA16 GB736 GB/s1023,900
GeForce RTX 4070 SUPERCUDA12 GB504 GB/s922,900
GeForce RTX 3090CUDA24 GB936 GB/s852,400
Radeon RX 7900 XTXROCm24 GB960 GB/s762,100
Apple M3 MaxMetal128 GB unified400 GB/s551,200
GeForce RTX 3060 12GBCUDA12 GB360 GB/s38950

Benchmark attribution: all nine rows come from one llama.cpp build recorded on the same date under the same configuration, so the spread between them is attributable to the card and its backend rather than to the harness. The Intel Arc B580 is deliberately absent: its 41 tok/s comes from a separate Vulkan benchmark recorded three days later and reported as a ~40–42 tok/s range, so folding it into like-for-like rows would overstate what we know.

Two rows make the backend effect measurable instead of anecdotal. The RTX 6000 Ada and the Radeon RX 7900 XTX are both rated at 960 GB/s, ran the same model at the same quantization on the same day, and produced 110 tok/s against 76 — a 45% gap no pair of datasheets explains, because bandwidth is identical and the only variable left is the stack underneath it. The RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB holds the same 32B-class models as the RTX 4090's at a $999 MSRP against $1,599, yet still loses 49 tok/s on generation — the real cost of the AMD route once the card is installed.

Bandwidth also fails to order this field on its own. The RTX 4070 SUPER generates 92 tok/s on 504 GB/s while the RTX 3090 manages 85 on 936 GB/s — a lower-bandwidth card beating a higher-bandwidth one inside the same test. Per unit of bandwidth, efficiency runs from about 0.08 tok/s per GB/s on the RX 7900 XTX to about 0.18 on the RTX 4070 SUPER, a more than twofold spread. Bandwidth sets the range; it does not rank the cards inside it.

Capacity is the clearest boundary in the same table. The 48 GB RTX 6000 Ada generates 110 tok/s against the 24 GB RTX 4090's 125, so doubling the VRAM bought the professional card nothing on throughput here. Workstation memory decides which models fit at all, not how fast the ones that already fit generate.

How did we rank these GPUs?

Specifications come from manufacturer datasheet values stored in our GPU database (VRAM, memory type, bandwidth, TDP, launch MSRP). Token speeds come from our benchmark database, where every entry carries its source, software stack, and estimate flag — llama.cpp/llama-bench results on CUDA, ROCm, Metal, or Vulkan, plus Procyon and MLPerf-derived records where noted. We rank VRAM capacity first for LLM use, then bandwidth, then power draw, then price. We deliberately report MSRP only, never street prices, because those change constantly. Affiliate links do not influence rankings. Details: our methodology.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much VRAM do I need to run a 70B model locally?

About 40 GB at Q4 quantization before context overhead, which is why our model-fit database lists 48 GB cards like the RTX 6000 Ada as the minimum for Llama 3.x 70B and 80 GB as the recommendation for full context. A 32 GB RTX 5090 can run 70B at Q4 tightly — our Tom's Hardware-sourced record shows roughly 42 tok/s, flagged as an estimate — while 24 GB cards require heavy CPU offload and drop to unusable speeds.

Is the RTX 5090 overkill for local LLMs?

No, if you run 32B-class models or larger regularly — it is the only consumer card that holds them at higher quantizations with long context, and its 215 tok/s on 8B models makes small-model experimentation feel instant. Yes, if you only run 7B–8B models: those run at 38–85 tok/s on cards costing a quarter of the price, already faster than reading speed.

Is more VRAM or more bandwidth better for LLM inference?

VRAM first, bandwidth second. A model that doesn't fit in VRAM runs orders of magnitude slower from system RAM regardless of bandwidth. Once the model fits, generation speed scales close to linearly with bandwidth — the 1,792 GB/s RTX 5090 is why it beats the 936 GB/s RTX 3090 despite both fitting the same quantized models below 24 GB.

Is a used RTX 3090 still worth it for LLMs in 2026?

Yes — it remains the cheapest path to 24 GB, which our model-fit data shows is the minimum for the most capable local models (Gemma 3 27B, Qwen 3 32B, DeepSeek R1-Distill 32B). Accept the trade-offs: no warranty, unknown history, 350 W draw, and a 2020-era feature set. Our used RTX 3090 buying guide covers how to evaluate individual cards.

Can I run LLMs on multiple cheaper GPUs instead of one big one?

Yes, with caveats. Two 24 GB cards give 48 GB total, enough for 70B at Q4 — but model layers split across a PCIe link without NVLink run slower than on one large card, and not all tools split cleanly. Our multi-GPU setup guide covers which configurations work. For most buyers, one card whose VRAM fits the model beats two smaller ones.

Do I need an RTX PRO 6000 or H100 for local AI?

Only above the 70B single-card ceiling or for multi-user serving. A single RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (96 GB) runs 70B at high quantizations with long context; H100/A100 systems earn their cost when many users share one deployment. Hobbyist and single-user workloads through 32B fit comfortably on consumer tiers.

Sources

Specifications are manufacturer datasheet values from our GPU database. Benchmark figures are from the sources below, as recorded with per-entry attribution in our benchmark database.

  • llama.cpp / llama-bench community benchmarks — https://github.com/ggml-org/llama.cpp
  • Tom's Hardware GPU benchmarks — https://www.tomshardware.com/pc-components/gpus
  • MLCommons MLPerf Inference — https://mlcommons.org/benchmarks/inference-datacenter/
  • NVIDIA official specifications — https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/
  • AMD Instinct specifications — https://www.amd.com/en/products/accelerators/instinct.html
  • Apple Mac Studio technical specifications — https://www.apple.com/mac-studio/specs/

Related reading: our ranked shortlist in Best GPU for Local LLMs, the VRAM calculator, per-model hardware fit pages in the model index, and the deep learning training guide.

Disclosure: CompareAIHardware.com participates in the Amazon Associates program and earns from qualifying purchases through links on this page. Affiliate relationships do not influence our recommendations.